Zimpraise & Courtney Antipas Up for African Gospel Music & Media Awards (AGMMA) 2018 + The Full Nominations List 

Also part of the nominees is Tumisang “Dr Tumi” Makwenya and Benjamin Dube.

Zimpraise & Courtney Antipas Up for African Gospel Music & Media Awards (AGMMA) 2018 + The Full Nominations List 
Zimpraise : Zimlink Images

Boundary-breaking interdenominational gospel outfit Zimpraise and rapper Courtney Antipas were recently nominated for the prestigious African Gospel Music and Media Awards (AGMMA) in the categories of Musical Group of Excellence and Afro Hip Hop/Afropop Artiste of Excellence respectively.

blank

Zimpraise will battle it out with the Joyous CelebrationTshwane Gospel ChoirReapers Choir (UK), The Gratitude (COZA Nigeria) and Harmonious Chorale (Ghana), among others.

Courtney Antipas, formerly known as Ill Ceey, is contending with Preachers (Ghana), Suffix (Malawi), Andrew Bello (UK), Charlz Dogo (Nigeria) et al.

The awards ceremony slated for June 2 in London, United Kingdom.

Over the years AGMMA has dedicated itself to celebrate the ministers and industry players who work tirelessly to keep the flame burning.

Also part of the nominees is Tumisang “Dr Tumi” Makwenya and Benjamin Dube.

Here are here are the nominees, the full list.

1. BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Emmanuel Smith (UK)

Calledout Music (UK)

Calvis Hammond (Ghana)

Niiella (Ghana)

Ayanda Ntanzi (South Africa)

Folabi Nuel (Nigeria)

Kobby Mantey (Ghana)

Jacy Mai (UK)

Dube Brothers (South Africa)

Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)

2. DISCOVERY ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Hanson Asiedu (UK)

John Angoh (Holland)

Jeph Levi (UK)

Kings Crew (Ghana)

Deborah Darling (UK

Shekinah (UK)

Desola (UK)

Hannah Ola (UK)

Ben C (Kenya)

Nikki Seriki (UK)

Ccipo (UK)

3. BLOG /ONLINE PROMO OF EXCELLENCE

Gmusicplus (Nigeria)

Gospogroove (Nigeria)

Ulizalinks (Kenya)

7gospeltracks (UK)

Gospelboiz (Nigeria)

UGgospelife (Uganda)

GospelGH (Ghana)

Preech Media (Ghana)

Gospotainment (Nigeria)

Gospelbuzz (South Africa)

SelahAfrik (Nigeria)

ItsRetunes.com (Zambia)

4. ONLINE GOSPEL STATION OF EXCELLENCE

African Praise Radio (USA)

Praiseworld Radio (Nigeria)

Amen Radio (Nigeria)

Liveway Radio (Nigeria)

GospelGH Radio (Ghana)

Salt FM (UK)

Avec Jesus Radio (Cote D’Ivoire)

African Gospel Media Radio (Ireland)

Worship Culture Radio (Nigeria)

Gospel Hotspot (Nigeria)

5. RADIO PROGRAMME OF EXCELLENCE

Praise Jam (Inspiration 92.3 FM Nigeria)

Light on Live with Jeshurun Okyere (Live FM Ghana)

Be Inspired with Shoggy Tosh (Salt FM UK)

Sunday Best with Sabina NP (Naija FM Nigeria)

Gospel Sunday (Milele FM Kenya)

Sunset Drive with Fifi Folson (Sunny FM Ghana)

Ultimate Inspiration with Winfred (Ultimate FM Ghana)

Shangilia (Hope FM Kenya)

6. TV PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE

Turning Point (USA)

Footprint TV (Ghana)

NTV Cross Over 101 (Kenya)

Jamming Jesus TV (Ghana)

Gospel Classics SABC 2 (South Africa)

Destiny -One Gospel (South Africa)

Le Chemin des Artiste (UK)

7. USA /CANADA ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Dee Jones

Ayo Oni

Blessing Ali

Maame Afon

Jumbo Ane

Annisstar

Mokambe

Comfort Manyame

Jesse Morgan

Gabriel Eziashi

Uche Agu

Priscilla Olubunmi-Awoseyi (PriscillaSings)

8. EUROPE ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Sarah Teibo (UK)

Grace Ukatung (Italy)

Elvis E (Holland)

Shola Victor-Sajowa (UK)

Melina O (France)

Afriy David (UK)

Jerry Bonsu (France)

Allen Caiquo (UK)

Evans Ogboi (UK)

Uniek Grace (Belgium)

Jane Bossia (UK)

Fiona Yorke (UK)

Mona Abel (France)

9. EAST AFRICA ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Levixone (Uganda)

Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)

Baby Gloria (Uganda)

Dawit Getachew (Ethiopia)

Coopy Bly (Uganda)

Mercy Masika (Kenya)

Christina Shusho (Tanzania)

Evelyn Wanjiru (Kenya)

Rose Muhando (Tanzania)

Size 8 (Kenya)

Angel Bernard (Tanzania)

10. WEST AFRICA ARTISTE OF EXCELLENCE

Akesse Brempong (Ghana)

Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)

Ceccy Twum (Ghana)

Steve Crown (Nigeria)

Nosa Omorogie (Nigeria)

Enkay Ogboruche (Nigeria)

Monique (Nigeria)

Okey Sokay (Nigeria)

Preye Odede (Nigeria)

11. CENTRAL AFRICA ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Dena Mwana (DRC)

Cassi Kalala (DRC)

Deborah Lukalu (DRC)

Mike Kalambay (DRC)

Gaby Kimanzi (Rwanda)

12. SOUTHERN AFRICA ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)

Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)

Dr Tumi (South Africa)

Rev. Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Neyi Zimu (South Africa)

Zaza Mokheti (South Africa)

Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

13. AFRO HIP HOP/ AFROPOP ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Suffix (Malawi)

TB1 (Nigeria)

Limoblaze (Nigeria)

Courtney Antipas (Zimbabwe)

Kingzkid (Ghana)

Levixone (Uganda)

Charlz Dogo (Nigeria)

Gaise (Nigeria)

Pompi (Zambia)

Andrew Bello (UK)

Preachers (Ghana)

Eko Dydda (Kenya)

14. INSTRUMENTAL ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Beejay Sax (Nigeria)

Mike Aremu (Nigeria)

Jloopz (Ghana)

Agboola Shadare (USA)

Kunle Ayo (South Africa)

Femi Temowo (UK)

Jumbo Ane (USA)

Kelvin Najite Ikpeni (USA)

15. MUSICAL GROUP OF EXCELLENCE

The Gratitude (COZA Nigeria)

Reapers Choir (UK)

Tim Godfrey and the Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)

New Rivers (UK)

Tshwane Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Harmonious Chorale (Ghana)

Overflow Inc (Ghana)

Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)

Joyous Celebration

Adawnage Band (Kenya)

Kihayile Group (Tanzania)

16. VIDEO OF EXCELLENCE

The One -Pita (Nigeria)

Testify – Deborah Lukalu (DRC)

Light -Snatcha (UK)

Open Heaven- Glowreeyah Braimah (Nigeria)

Ayebi Ngai- Dena Mwana (DRC )

I Overcame – Ada (Nigeria)

Korede- Mike Abdul (Nigeria)

Idiru Mu Ma- Purist Ogboi (UK)

Jesus is Alpha and Omega- Idowu Eyin ft Purist Ogboi (UK)

Baba Dey Remix- Hannah Ola ft Faithchild (UK)

17A. EVENT OF EXCELLENCE

Rhythms of Africa (Holland)

God of Miracles Concert -Joe Mettle (Ghana)

Halal Africa (USA)

Evelyn Amo Live in Amsterdam -(Holland)

August Worship -Jeshurun Otchere (Ghana)

Alabanza Concert 5, SA meets Nigeria Tim Ogboruche (South Africa)

Experience with Diana Hamilton’ Accra (Ghana)

17B. EVENT OF EXCELLENCE

Victorious In His Presence – Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

The Experience’ Lagos (Nigeria)

Dr Tumi, Live at the Ticket Dome (South Africa)

Joyous Celebration 21 (USA)

18. MUSIC PRODUCER OF EXCELLENCE

Wilson Joel (Nigeria)

Okey Sokay (Nigeria)

Neville D (South Africa)

Nathan ‘Florocka’ Akinremi (Nigeria)

Timothy ‘Still Alive ‘ Boikwa (Kenya)

Phat E (Nigeria)

Kofi Dua Anto (KODA) (Ghana)

Wole Oni (Nigeria)

David Kyei ‘Kaywa’ (Ghana)

Evans Ogboi (UK)

Goziam (UK)

19. SONG OF EXCELLENCE

Only You -Ada (Nigeria)

Alagbada Ina -Nathaniel Bassey ft Victoria Orenze (Nigeria)

Ekwueme – Prosper Ochimana ft Osinachi N ( Nigeria)

Bonooni -Joe Mettle ft Luigi Maclean (Ghana)

Ngangigazi- Benjamin Dube ft Siyakha Kithazi (South Africa)

You’re Mine -Calledout Music (UK)

Yesu Hi (Nii Okai) Ghana

Cholinga- Suffix (Malawi)

Marvellous Thing- Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)

Next In Line -Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)

Loud Loud -Mike Abdul (Nigeria)

20. ALBUM OF EXCELLENCE

My Worship -Judith Sephumah (South Africa)

Revival Flame – Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)

Hello World- The Gratitude (Nigeria)

God of Miracles- Joe Mettle (Ghana)

Heaven’s Way -Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)

S.W.A.G. -Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)

Love & Grace – Dr Tumi (South Africa)

CrossOver -Mike Abdul (Nigeria)

Victorious in His Presence -Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

New Beginning -Isabella (UK)

Songs from the Place of Prayer -Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)

Fearless-Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

21. FEMALE ARTIST OF EXCELLENCE

Onos Arito (Nigeria)

Mercy Masika (Kenya)

Isabella (UK)

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)

Lebo Segkobela (South Africa)

Diana Hamilton (UK)

Christina Shusho (Tanzania)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)

Chioma Jesus (Nigeria)

Constance Aman (Cote D’Ivoire)

22. MALE ARTISTE OF EXCELLENCE

Dr Tumi (South Africa)

Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)

Sonnie Badu (UK)

Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)

Joe Mettle (Ghana)

Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)

Evans Ogboi (UK)

Mike Abdul (Nigeria)

You can vote for your favourite outfit here.